MQNext - Problem Report Thread - 22 June 2021 Release

thamalou

Premium Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
hey guys - got couple issues to report while using /framelimiter on along with innerspace/isboxer. should i post in this thread or start a new one ?
 

poly

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
172
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Hey guys,

I have a couple of issues at the moment.

1) MQ2Discord: will connect, and my filters work just the same as in MQ2 (i.e I can see all the text i have filtered appear in discord). But in next I cannot send commands to the EQ client. I'm reasonably sure that I have the correct config.

2) Autologin: I copied over my settings from my MQ2 folder, and when i open an instance of EQ (via patchme), it will click thru the EULA, but then freezes on the DBG splash screen. If i leave it long enough, it will continue on its own and work properly (but takes ~60 secs). If i click once on the DBG splash screen, it will continue on its own and log in to world correctly.

Thanks
Hi there,

These are still happening in the most recent build.

Thanks,
 

KingArthur

AutoBots
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
520
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Thanks, I made a change and pushed update for MQ2WorstHurt only. Patch it and let me know how it goes.

htw
Work like a champion sir, the crash gone, and the heal went smooth! Thank you !

Here is another three tiny problems, not crash though.

1. MQ2Targets when your watch target spawn, it shows this instead of the spawn's name.
MQ2Targets.png

2. MQ2 Window display have a small issue or maybe this is setting related?
When I /echo everything, it shows the direct result in the MQ2 window instead of the format "[MQ2]"
But the /cecho xxx will put the prefix [MQ2] ahead of xxx like usual.
Picture says all.
Echo.png
So you can the yellow line is normal (with [MQ2]) since it uses /cecho, but all the /echo line is without [MQ2].
P. S. I also noticed that the /cecho can still be used even with the plugin MQ2Cecho NOT loaded, but in that case, then /cecho does the same thing with /echo (output msgs WITHOUT prefix [MQ2]).

3. MQ2Targetinfo loaded and with Target show distance on, here is ini
Code:
[Default]
#if PluginVersion ever changes, the ini will as well.
PluginVersion=2.0
#0 is the prefered setting because the file can grow too big with per char settings.
UsePerCharSettings=0

ShowComeToMeButton=1
ShowFollowMeButton=1
ShowMimicMeButton=1
ShowHotButtons=1
ShowDistance=1
ShowExtDistance=1

ComeToMeText=Come To Me
ComeToMeCommand=/dgge /nav id ${Me.ID}
ComeToMeToolTip=/dgge /nav id ${Me.ID}
FollowMeText=Follow Me
FollowMeCommand=/dgge /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
FollowMeeToolTip=/dgge /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
MimicMeSayCommand=/dgge /say
MimicMeHailCommand=/dgge /keypress HAIL
DBExpansion=25
ShowTargetInfo=1
ShowPlaceholder=1
ShowSight=1
DistanceLabelToolTip=Target Distance

[UI_default]
DynamicUI=1
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0

ComeToMeLoc=61,27,6,46
FollowMeLoc=61,27,48,88
MimicMeLoc=61,27,90,130
HotButton0Loc=97,64,6,46
HotButton1Loc=97,64,49,89
HotButton2Loc=97,64,92,132

TargetInfoAnchoredToRight=0
TargetInfoLoc=34,48,0,40
TargetDistanceLoc=34,48,90,0

ExtDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0
#don't mess with these 2 settings unless you are told to, they should be 0 for most UIs
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
UseExtLayoutBox=0
#these two labels are the labels I use as templates for distance. They should normally NOT be changed.
Label1=Player_ManaLabel
Label2=Player_FatigueLabel
#there are usually no good reason to change these.
Target_BuffWindow_TopOffset=76
dTopOffset=60
dBottomOffset=74
CanSeeTopOffset=47
CanSeeBottomOffset=61
dLeftOffset=50
TargetInfoWindowStyle=1
But here is screenshot of ETW window and Group window, which SHOULD show your group member or XTarget distance.
TargetInfo.png
 
Last edited:

htw

Developer
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
12,991
Reaction score
113
Points
63
Location
Albuquerque, NM
The lack of [MQ2] on echo is by design. If you want to see it add it to your echo. If you don’t want it with cecho use cechob

I’ll likely change the default to bare, so be aware

For the other reports, I’ll take a look, thanks.
 

zoopa

Lifetime Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Location
Australia
${MacroQuest.Path} is giving me an odd character.
path returning should be C:\MQ2Next
1628295202122.png
 

htw

Developer
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
12,991
Reaction score
113
Points
63
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Work like a champion sir, the crash gone, and the heal went smooth! Thank you !

Here is another three tiny problems, not crash though.

1. MQ2Targets when your watch target spawn, it shows this instead of the spawn's name.
View attachment 8328

2. MQ2 Window display have a small issue or maybe this is setting related?
When I /echo everything, it shows the direct result in the MQ2 window instead of the format "[MQ2]"
But the /cecho xxx will put the prefix [MQ2] ahead of xxx like usual.
Picture says all.
View attachment 8329
So you can the yellow line is normal (with [MQ2]) since it uses /cecho, but all the /echo line is without [MQ2].
P. S. I also noticed that the /cecho can still be used even with the plugin MQ2Cecho NOT loaded, but in that case, then /cecho does the same thing with /echo (output msgs WITHOUT prefix [MQ2]).

3. MQ2Targetinfo loaded and with Target show distance on, here is ini
Code:
[Default]
#if PluginVersion ever changes, the ini will as well.
PluginVersion=2.0
#0 is the prefered setting because the file can grow too big with per char settings.
UsePerCharSettings=0

ShowComeToMeButton=1
ShowFollowMeButton=1
ShowMimicMeButton=1
ShowHotButtons=1
ShowDistance=1
ShowExtDistance=1

ComeToMeText=Come To Me
ComeToMeCommand=/dgge /nav id ${Me.ID}
ComeToMeToolTip=/dgge /nav id ${Me.ID}
FollowMeText=Follow Me
FollowMeCommand=/dgge /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
FollowMeeToolTip=/dgge /afollow spawn ${Me.ID}
MimicMeSayCommand=/dgge /say
MimicMeHailCommand=/dgge /keypress HAIL
DBExpansion=25
ShowTargetInfo=1
ShowPlaceholder=1
ShowSight=1
DistanceLabelToolTip=Target Distance

[UI_default]
DynamicUI=1
GroupDistanceFontSize=2
GroupDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0

ComeToMeLoc=61,27,6,46
FollowMeLoc=61,27,48,88
MimicMeLoc=61,27,90,130
HotButton0Loc=97,64,6,46
HotButton1Loc=97,64,49,89
HotButton2Loc=97,64,92,132

TargetInfoAnchoredToRight=0
TargetInfoLoc=34,48,0,40
TargetDistanceLoc=34,48,90,0

ExtDistanceLoc=0,-20,70,0
#don't mess with these 2 settings unless you are told to, they should be 0 for most UIs
UseGroupLayoutBox=0
UseExtLayoutBox=0
#these two labels are the labels I use as templates for distance. They should normally NOT be changed.
Label1=Player_ManaLabel
Label2=Player_FatigueLabel
#there are usually no good reason to change these.
Target_BuffWindow_TopOffset=76
dTopOffset=60
dBottomOffset=74
CanSeeTopOffset=47
CanSeeBottomOffset=61
dLeftOffset=50
TargetInfoWindowStyle=1
But here is screenshot of ETW window and Group window, which SHOULD show your group member or XTarget distance.
View attachment 8330
In mqnext, xtarget info was split off from target info. So now you have MQ2TargetInfo, and MQ2XTInfo. Load the MQ2XTInfo and /reloadui.
 

htw

Developer
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
12,991
Reaction score
113
Points
63
Location
Albuquerque, NM
${MacroQuest.Path} is giving me an odd character.
path returning should be C:\MQ2Next
View attachment 8331
That's expected behavior, mq2 will do the same. It's escaping that character, so your \M is turned into that special char you see displayed. It's like doing carriage return (\r), newline (\n), tab (\t), etc.

Now as far as if it SHOULD be handled (in mqnext as well as mq2), that's a good question. I'll look into it.
 

KingArthur

AutoBots
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
520
Reaction score
17
Points
18
In mqnext, xtarget info was split off from target info. So now you have MQ2TargetInfo, and MQ2XTInfo. Load the MQ2XTInfo and /reloadui.
Thanks heap! Well, now the xtarget distance has been solved. Now I think MQNext is almost ready for our raid except the following two minor issues.

1. Group member's distance still not showing on group window. The live build is showing though if that still in MQ2Targetinfo.
Scenario: So the healer knows which member is oor for healing and which is within 100 ft to benefit from the group heal etc...

2. MQ2Targets still give ${Spawn[xxx]} code on watch targets spawn, and NOT showing on the head of the screen either.
Scenario: Raid Leader usually need to know which watching targets(raid adds) pop or not

Thank you again for the help sir!
 

azuresme

New member
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
`]TI9RK9$JCV8~@3B{__ACA.png
When I run mqn, it says could not load mq2main. My system is Win7. I used to use RG, it worked well.
 

Morx

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
576
Reaction score
0
Points
16
It's EQMules private plugin. We have MQ2LazyFind
It's like one of the most useful plugins ever created if you're not trying to use active hacks like PiggyZone or whatever. Love it so much!
 

Klesko

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My main issue in Next is I use innerspace to launch and control my clients windows. However when I launch eq from innerspace next refuses to trigger autologin. I am pretty sure its a plugin loading issue. From what I can tell mq2autologin is not even loading. However the plugin is enabled, and I see no autologin GUI on any screen until I manually log the char in to the select char screen. Then the autologin GUI shows. If I launch EQ without innerspace the autologin works fine, just as it always had.
 

KingArthur

AutoBots
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
520
Reaction score
17
Points
18
/watch delete 1 will cause the game freeze on the newest update:eek:
 

KingArthur

AutoBots
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
520
Reaction score
17
Points
18
I wanna report one problem of MQNext compile, it's not a bug and you can adjust your macro to adapt though it's really not convenient when someone transfer the macros from the mq2 to mqn.

1. ${Me.CombatAbility[]} and ${Me.CombatAbilityReady[]} will now requires the exact rank in MQNext compile,
i. e. ${Me.CombatAbility[Relax]}
${Me.CombatAbilityReady[Relax]}
returns null or false when you have rk. ii or rk. iii. You have to add ${Spell[].RankName} in all those place.